World Cup Schedule 2014: ESPN, BBC, ITV, ABC, Brazil, United Kingdom, United States TV Coverage for Round of 16 Knock-Out Stage

By Larry Ong, Epoch Times
June 27, 2014 6:01 am Last Updated: June 30, 2014 8:53 am

The World Cup 2014 group stage matches are over, and the tournament has now moved to the knock-out stage.

16 teams are in the second round of the global showpiece. Hosts Brazil have qualified, along with Mexico, Netherlands, Chile, Colombia, Greece, Costa Rica, Uruguay, USA, Germany, Switzerland, France, Nigeria, Argentina,

Check out the TV schedule below, including the broadcasters.

Do note that live streaming will be available via Univision, Watch ESPN, ABC Go, BBC, and ITV.

See the channels for other countries after the schedule (do an article search for “Other Countries”).

All times are Eastern Daylight Time, which is one hour ahead of BRT.

Round of 16

Team designations below refer to place in the group standings. BBC and ITV coverage have been announced for the round of 16 matches only.

Saturday, June 28

12:00 p.m.

1A. Brazil  vs. 2B. Chile at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte 
ABC, BBC One, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

1C. Colombia vs. 2D. Uruguay at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro 
ABC, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Sunday, June 29

12:00 p.m.

1B. Netherlands vs. 2A. Mexico at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza 
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

1D. Costa Rica vs. 2C. Greece at Arena Pernambuco, Recife 
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Monday, June 30

12:00 p.m.

1E. France vs. 2F. Nigeria at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia 
ESPN, BBC One, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

1G. Germany vs. 2H. Algeria at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre 
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Tuesday, July 1

12:00 p.m.

1F. Argentina vs. 2E. Switzerland at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
ESPN, BBC One, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

1H. Belgium vs. 2G. United States at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador 
ESPN, BBC One, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 4

12:00 p.m.

Match 58, Winner of Match 53 vs. Winner of Match 54 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro 
ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

Match 57, Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Saturday, July 5

12:00 p.m.

Match 60, Winner of Match 55 vs. Winner of Match 56 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia 
ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m. 

Match 59, Winner of Match 51 vs. Winner of Match 52 at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

4:00 p.m.

Match 61, Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Wednesday, July 9

4:00 p.m.

Match 52, Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Third Place Game

Saturday, July 12

4:00 p.m.

Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Championship Game

Sunday, July 13

4:00 p.m.

Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro 
ABC, Univision, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Other Countries

Afghanistan — Ariana TV

Albania — RTSH, Digi-Alb

Andorra — TF1, BeIN Sports

Angonla — TPA

Aruba — TeleAruba

Armenia — ARMTV

Argentina — Canal 7, America 2, Canal 13, TyC Sports

Australia — SBS

Austria — ORF

Azerbaijan — ITV

Belarus — BTRC

Belgium — VRT, RTBF

Benin — ORTB

Bolivia — Red Uno de Bolivia, Unitel, Millicom

Bosnia — BHRT

Bulgaria — BNT

Burkina Faso — RTB

Burundi — RTNB

Brazil – TV Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports, Fox Sports

Brunei – Astro

Cameroon — CRTV

Cambodia — CTN

Canada — CBC

Cape Verde — RTC

Caribbean — SportsMax

Chad — RTNT

Chile — TVN, Canal 13

China – CCTV

Colombia — RCN TV, Caracol V, Millicom

Costa Rica — Repretel, Teletica, Millicom

Cote d’Ivoire — RTI

Croatia — HRT

Cyprus — CyBC

Czech Republic — CT

Denmark — DR, TV 2

Democratic Republic of Congo — RTNC

Ecuador — Gama TV, DirecTV, TC Television

El Salvador — TCS, Millicom

Estonia — ERR

Ethiopia — ETV

Faroe Islands — DR, KVF

Fiji — Mai TV

Finland — Yle 

France – TF1, beIN Sports

Gabon — RTG

Ghana — GBC, Metro TV

Georgia — GPB

Germany — ARD, ZDF

Greece — NERIT, Nova Sports

Greenland — DR, KNR

Guatemala — Albavision, Radio Television Guatemala, Millicom

Guinea — RTG

Hong Kong — TVB

Honduras — Vica Television, Telesistema, Televisora Hondurena, Millicom

Hungary — MTV, Digi Sport

Iceland — RUV, 365

India – MSM

Indonesia — ANTV, tvOne

Iran — IRIB 

Ireland — RTE

Israel — IBA, Reshet

Italy — RAI, Sky Italia

Jamaica — CVM Television

Japan – Dentsu, Nippon, TBS

Kazakhstan — Perviy Kanal Evraziya

Kenya — KBC 

Kyrgyzstan — NTS

Korea – SBS Korea

Kosovo — RTK, Digit-Alb

Laos — TVLAO

Latvia — LTV

Lebanon — Tele Liban

Liechtenstein — SRG SSR

Lithuania — LRT

Macau — TDM

Macedonia — MRT

Madagascar — MATV

Malaysia — Astro, RTM

Mali — ORTM

Malta — PBS

Mauritius — MBC

Mexico – Televisa, OTI, TV Azteca, Cinepolis

Middle East and North Africa — beIN Sports

Moldova — TeleRadio–Moldova

Monaco — TF1, beIN Sports

Mongolia — Emerge Media

Montenegro — RTCG

Mozambique — TVM

Myanmar — Sky Net

Namibia — NBC

Netherlands — NOS

New Zealand — TVNZ, Sky Sport

Nicaragua — Televicentro, Ratensa 

Niger — ORTN

Nigeria — Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria, Optima Sports Management International

Norway — NRK, TV 2

Oceania — Click Pacific

Panama — Corporación Medcom, Televisora Nacional, Cable Onda

Paraguay — SNT, Telefuturo, Millicom

Peru — Andina de Television, DirecTV

Philippines — ABS-CBN

Poland — TVP

Portugal — RTP, CMTV, SportTV

Romania — TVR

Russia — Pervyi Kanal, VGTRK

Rwanda — Television Rwandaise

Senegal — RTS

Serbia — RTS

Seychelles — SBC

Slovakia — RTS

Slovenia — RTVSLO

Singapore — Star Hub TV

South Africa — SABC, Supersport

South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) — MSM Satellite, Seven3

Spain — Mediaset Espana, Gol Television

Sub-Saharan Africa — Supersport, Canal+

Suriname — STVS

Swaziland — STVA

Sweden — TV4Sweden, SVT

Switzerland — SRG SRR

Taiwan — ELTA, Era Television

Tanzania — TBS

Thailand — RSPCL

Timor-Leste — RTTL

Togo — TVT

Trinidad and Tobago — One Caribbean Media

Turkey — TRT

Ukraine — NTKU, Ukrayina, Football

Uruguay — Monte Carlo TV, Sociedad Anonima Emisoras de Television y Anexos, Sociedad Televisora Larrañaga

Venezuela — Meridiano Televisión, Venevisión, TVes, DirecTV

Vietnam — VTV

Zambia — ZNBC, MUVI TV

Zimbabwe — ZBC