Who We Are

The Epoch Times Association Inc. (“Epoch Times,” “our,” “us,” or “we”) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why, and when we collect, process, and use your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is part of Epoch Times’ Terms of Service and applies to your use of The Epoch Times’ websites (e.g. https://www.theepochtimes.com), mobile or tablet apps, (collectively, “the Sites”), subscription, comment, books, or other products, goods, or services from us (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data collection practices of any other Epoch Times websites that are not owned and operated by The Epoch Times Association Inc.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the practices of third parties, including our partners, third party service providers, marketing providers, and/or advertisers, even when those services are branded as or provided on behalf of The Epoch Times.

By using our services and/or making the choices you made when registering with us, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, and you are consenting to our collection, protection, use, retention, and disclosure, subject to the terms and conditions set-forth below in this Policy, of your personal information. If you elect to not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Sites or our other Services. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Sites and other Services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will indicate your acceptance to these changes. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Please check back frequently to see any changes.

Information That We Collect

We collect your information in several ways, including: Information we collect from you; Information we collect from when you use our Services; and Information we collect from third parties. When you use our Services (e.g., purchase a subscription or other products, browse our sites, use our apps, complete a survey, etc.), we may request and you may provide your personal information to The Epoch Times. The Epoch Times collects, uses and processes your personal information to provide our Sites and Services to you, and to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. The specific information we collect depends upon your use of the Sites and our other Services, as described below.

“Personal information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with an identifiable individual, and includes the data sets referred to below.

The personal information that we may collect includes:
• Your name;
• Your Email (only applicable to account registration and for our newsletter service and subscription);
• Your billing and contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number (only applicable to subscription of certain paid services);
• Your user account information (including email address and access information);
• Your IP address and unique user/device identifiers;
• Your geo-location;
• Your demographic information, such as your age and gender;
• Your payment card or other online payment information;
• Your purchasing history and subscription information;
• Browser type and browsing history;
• Device type and other device information;
• Operating system;
• Cookies and tags;
• Your user generated content (such as your comments to our Sites, chat information, and other content that you generate and provide to us);
• Information on user activity/behaviors, interests, and preferences on our Sites and apps; and
• Information from third parties and other databases.

How We Collect Your Information

The personal information is collected in several different ways, including: registration forms to sign up for our online and offline Services, billing, user generated content (e.g., comments), survey, contacting our service center, different cookies and tracking technologies, and other sources.

• Information You Provide to Us. This includes the information that you provide to The Epoch Times directly — for instance, when you purchase a subscription or create an account, contact us with a question, applying for a job through our Sites, post comments or other user generated content to our Sites, or otherwise directly interact with us. Please note that information you choose to provide through comments or other user generated content to our Sites may be publicly accessible and viewable to other visitors to the Sites.

• Information Gathered During the Use of Our Services. This includes among others information automatically gathered through your use of our Sites, such as through cookies.

• Information Collected after Consent. In some contexts, we may ask for your consent before collecting certain types of information.

• Data from other sources. We also obtain data from other partners or third parties that help us provide our services to you.

Cookies and Ad-Targeting Technologies

We and our third-party partners (including service providers and advertising partners) may use cookies, web beacons (“pixels”), mobile ad identifiers, and other similar technologies to facilitate our relevant services to you, and to provide you with a customized online experience. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to analyze and improve our Service. We use third-party partners to help manage and optimize our services’ performance and online advertising.

Please be advised that if you choose to reject all cookies, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.

Examples of cookies we use:

First Party Cookies. We use first party cookies, including session cookies and preference cookies, to remember your selections, choices, and preferences for when you interact with our Sites. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you close your Internet browser. Preference cookies are first party cookies that remain on your device until you delete them or they are otherwise removed upon expiration.

Third Party Cookies. We permit certain third-party Service Providers, advertisers, and other companies to use cookies or other similar technologies on our Website. These companies may collect your information, track your behavior on our Website, and gather information about your use of our Websites and other online services over time and across different services. Additionally, some companies may use information collected to deliver targeted ads on behalf of us or other companies, including on other websites or online services. We are not responsible for the functioning of cookies and other technologies used and placed by third parties on your device.

The third-party partners we use who may utilize cookies or other tracking technologies include:
• Google: to provide Google Analytics (as Analytics Cookies) to analyze behavior of your use of our Sites, apps, and other Services, in order to improve our Services and provide you and other users with a better experience;
• FaceBook, Twitter, and other Social Media Partners (Social Media Cookies): to enable the sharing of content through social media sites and otherwise allow you to interact or connect with such sites while using our platforms;
• Advertising partners: Google (Google Ad Manager) and Lotame: to collect information about your activities on our Sites and apps, and serve you personalized advertising.

Other Technologies: We collect many different types of information from other technologies to improve the quality of our Site and the services we provide. For example, we may collect usage data and other information about the device you use to access our Site, your operating system and/or mobile device type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We may record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

These technologies include web beacons and scripts: Web beacons are pieces of code embedded in a website or e-mail to monitor your activity on the website or your opening of the e-mail, and which can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer or device you use to view the website or open the e-mail, the URL page on which the web beacon is located, the type of web browser that was used to access the website, and previously set cookie values. Web beacons are sometimes used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. Disabling your computer’s, device’s or web browser’s cookies may prevent some web beacons from tracking or recording certain information about your activities. Please be advised that if you disable all such cookies, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.

Scripts are pieces of code embedded in a website to define how the website behaves in response to certain key or click requests sent by the user. Scripts are sometimes used to collect information about the user’s interactions with the website, such as the links the user clicks on. Scripts are often temporarily downloaded to the user’s computer or device from the website server, active only while the user is connected to the Site and deactivated or deleted when the user disconnects from the website. Please be advised that if you disable any scripts through your web browser or other means, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected through our used Cookies and similar technologies. Personal information collected through the third-party partners’ Cookies and similar technologies is subject to the privacy policy of the third party partners respectively, and not to our privacy policy.

Your Cookie Choices

When it comes to how you want to use or allow cookies to be used on your devices, you are in control. Most internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to block or otherwise control what cookies your browser or mobile device accepts via your browser or mobile device settings. Additionally, you can choose to modify your settings and delete cookies that are otherwise stored on your device. Please consult the instructions provided by your browser or your mobile device’s manufacturer to determine how you can limit the placement of and/or remove cookies or other technologies. Please note, however, that limiting or disabling essential cookies and other technologies may impact or adversely affect some portion or functions of our Sites.

Controlling Cookies and Opt Out Choices

You can visit the following sites for comprehensive information on how to manage cookies and how to opt out of cookies used for advertising and marketing purposes:

For individuals in the United States:
• The Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice tool at https://www.aboutads.info/choices
• The Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices program at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices
• The Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out program at https://www.optout.networkadvertising.org/

For EU/EEA-based individuals:
• The EDAA opt-out program at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu

For additional information:
• https://datacloudoptout.oracle.com/optout

We partner with third-party sponsors, affiliates, vendors, and other companies who might have links, content, or applications on the Sites. These third parties might also use tracking tools on our Sites or other Sites to collect information about you when you use the Sites. They may collect information about your online activities over time and across different Sites and other online services. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about such a link, content, or application, you should contact the third entity directly. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any websites, applications, tracking tools, or other technology that are not operated by The Epoch Times, even though our Sites might link to them or they might link to our Sites.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The Epoch Times takes your privacy very seriously. The purposes and reasons for collecting, processing, and using your personal information are detailed below:
• To provide you with the subscriptions, news, content, other information, and other Services that you seek from us;
• to improve the contents of the Sites and apps to serve you, and make them more suitable to your needs and increase their usability;
• To analyze how you and other users interact with our Sites;
• to provide customer support;
• to communicate with you about your account, your subscription or other transactions;
• to make your navigation more pleasant and personalized, with our products (such as contents) and services personalized to you;
• to facilitate your experience and social sharing;
• to analyze and develop our new products and services for the interest of users;
• To send you newsletters, offers or other communications about our products and services, such as special or promotional events, including services, products, or events, or other materials;
• To detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our Terms of Service or other policies, or which may be fraudulent or illegal;
• in specific cases we will be contractually obligated to share your data with one of our third party partners explained above.

In these instances, we will make it clear that the third party partners, which the data you share will be transferred to, follow applicable privacy and data protection regulations.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share or disclose your personal information to help provide our Services to you. For instance, we may share your information with our affiliated companies and service providers to respond to your requests or process your subscriptions. We may also provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who assist us in providing certain services. For example, we may share the information we collect from you with our cloud hosting service providers.

We may also disclose or share your information for the following purposes:
• To facilitate and improve the quality of our Services.
• To protect our users and network against fraud and security threats.
• To comply with a legal obligation.
• To protect and defend our rights or property.
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services.
• To protect the personal safety of individuals or the public.
• To protect against legal liability.
• When there is a good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to our guests, visitors, associates, or property (including the Websites), or to others. This may include disclosures to law enforcement to investigate potential criminal activity or other civil violations.

We may share your information with the following types of entities and third parties:
• our affiliated companies within the Epoch Times family;
• our third-party service providers, such as Google, to analyze how users use our websites and apps, track user interests, trends and patterns in order to serve you personalized content which is relevant to your interests;
• our third-party advertising partners, in order to serve personalized, relevant ads while you are on our Sites and apps.

The Epoch Times uses third-party service providers and business partners to provide certain services and business functions as detailed throughout this Privacy Policy. In those instances, the applicable third-party partners collect and process your data governed by their privacy policy.

In certain situations, we will only share your information with your consent, as noted below.

We may from time to time be required to provide information to law enforcement or other governmental authorities pursuant to a warrant, court order, or other lawful process.

Sharing your Personal Information with Our Advertising and Marketing Partners

Some of the above sharing and use of your information is only done where we have obtained your consent to do so. For example, we may ask your consent to provide your personal information, including IP address information, interest data, unique IDs and other information to certain third parties that help us advertise and market our services. In those instances where we ask your consent, we will only share your information with those third parties where you have given us permission to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at using the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below.

International Transfers of Personal Information

The Epoch Times is headquartered in the United States, and its Services are designed and intended for audiences within the United States. If you reside outside of the United States and access our Services, you acknowledge that your information will be collected and transmitted to the United States. Please do not use our Services if you do not agree to this transfer. Many of our third-party service providers such as Google, Facebook, and Twitter are U.S. companies. Data transmitted to those service providers are done in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

Security Measures

The Epoch Times takes your privacy seriously and we take reasonable measures and precautions to protect and secure your personal information. This includes implementing physical, technical, administrative, and other safeguards to protect you and your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Encryption is our security strategy to ensure the stored personal information can be accessed only by the authorized roles and services with audited access to the encryption keys.
Personal information is encrypted and stored in a private and isolated environment for extended security.

We store all personal information we may collect from the EEA and Switzerland in The Epoch Times EU Data Center, physically located inside EU. This is where all processing of this data takes place.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Epoch Times. However, there may be times where your information is required for us to provide you with our Services, deliver requested products, or provide you with the content, feedback, or other materials that you request from us. In certain situations, we will not be able to offer some or all of our products or Services to you without requesting or collecting your personal information.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Epoch Times retains your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, to provide you with our Services, such as our Sites and apps.

Children’s Information

The Epoch Times and its Services provide news and related services to individuals, and are intended for adults over 18 years of age. The Epoch Times does not intentionally or knowingly collect, use, or process the personal information from children under the age of 16, and such children are not permitted to use our Site or Services. If you are under 18, do not attempt to register for or use any of our Services, including our Sites, and do not provide us any Personal Information about yourself. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has violated this Privacy Policy and provided us with Personal Information, please contact us and we will take measures to remove that information from our Services.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support “Do Not Track.” Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable “Do Not Track” by visiting the “Preferences” or “Settings” page of your web browser.

We may track users across time and over different websites or platforms.

Your Privacy Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal information under particular laws. Please see the following sections regarding the rights you may have over your information:

1. Your Rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation

If you are a resident from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you the right to access any personal information that The Epoch Times processes about you and to request information about:
• what personal information we hold about you
• the purposes of the processing
• the categories of personal information concerned
• the recipients to whom the personal information has/will be disclosed
• how long we intend to store your personal information for
• if we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

You also have the following rights to your information:
• Right to Access / Disclosure: The right to have access to your personal data upon simple request – that is, you may receive a copy of such data upon receipt of a verifiable request, along with other information related to the processing.
• Right to Correction/Rectification: The right to correct your personal data if you find it is inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete.
• Right to Erasure / “Right to be Forgotten”: The right to obtain the deletion of your personal data in the situations set forth by applicable data protection law.
• Withdrawal of Consent to Processing: The right to withdraw your consent to the data processing without affecting the lawfulness of processing, where your personal data has been collected and processed based on your consent and not any other basis.
• Right to Object: The right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, in which case we may ask you to justify your request by explaining to us your particular situation.
• Right to Restrict Processing: The right to request limits to the processing of your data, when allowed by and in circumstances set forth under applicable law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.
• Right to Restrict Automated Individual Decision-Making (Profiling): The right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you.
• Right to Data Portability: The right to have your personal data directly transferred by us to a third-party processor of your choice (where technically feasible; may be limited to situations when processing is based on your consent).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below. Note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Please bear in mind that if you exercise such rights, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services.

2. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides certain rights as related to your personal information. Please see our CCPA Privacy Notice for more information regarding your rights under the CCPA.

Further, California law allows California residents once a year to request information regarding our disclosure of your personal information, if any, to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This information includes:
• The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year;
• The names and addresses of third parties that received the information; and
• If the nature of the third party’s business cannot be determined from their name, to obtain examples of the products or services marketed.

We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your consent.

California residents who are registered users of the Services may request removal of content and information that they themselves post on the Services. You may request such removal by contacting us using the methods detailed in the “Exercising Your Privacy Rights” section below.

Please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please include “Your California Privacy Rights” in the Subject line of your message if you contact us by email. Please include your full name, year of birth, telephone number, email address and/or user name at Epochtimes, complete mailing address (street name and number, city, state, and zip code) so that we can process your request.

Read our California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

This disclosure is a privacy notice for California residents regarding their rights under the CCPA (referred to as the “CCPA Privacy Notice”) and supplements the information contained in the main Privacy Policy of The Epoch Times (referred to as “Epoch” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”) [ https://www.theepochtimes.com/privacy-notice]. This CCPA Privacy Notice applies to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (referred collectively throughout this Privacy Notice as “Consumers” or “You”) when You visit the Epoch website or subscribe to receive Epoch Services (referred to collectively as “Services”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or device (referred to collectively as “personal information”). In particular, We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:
• Your name;
• Your Email (only applicable to account registration and for our newsletter service and subscription);
• Your billing and contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number (only applicable to subscription of certain paid services);
• Your user account information (including email address and access information);
• Your IP address and unique user/device identifiers;
• Your geo-location;
• Your demographic information, such as your education, income, age and gender;
• Your payment card or other online payment information;
• Your purchasing history and subscription information;
• browser type and browsing history;
• device type and other device information;
• operating system;
• Cookies and tags;
• Your user generated content (such as your comments to our Sites, chat information, and other content that you generate and provide to us);
• Information on user activity/behaviors, interests, and preferences on our Sites and apps; and
• Information from third parties and other databases.
We collect this personal information in the following ways:
• directly from Our customers or their agents which relate to the Services for which they engage Us;
• from third party sources who provide certain services to Us (for instance, certain third parties may provide us demographic information about you);
• directly from You, such as information We ask from You when Our clients or their agents subscribe and engage Our Services;
• directly and indirectly from You when using Our Services; or
• from you when you visit Our website, including usage details collected automatically in the course of your interaction with Our platform or website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information in various ways to operate, manage, and maintain our business, and to provide our products and Services to you. These include the purposes detailed in the “How We

Use Your Personal Information” section of our general Data Protection and Privacy Policy, including:
• to communicate with You;
• for our vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives;
• to develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and Services;
• to process or fulfill a request or other transactions submitted to us;
• to personalize, advertise, and market our products and Services;
• to conduct research, analytics, and data analysis;
• to maintain our facilities and infrastructure;
• to undertake quality and safety assurance measures;
• to conduct risk and security control and monitoring;
• to detect and prevent fraud;
• to perform identity verification;
• to perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions;
• to comply with law, legal process, and internal policies;
• to maintain our records;
• to exercise and defend legal claims; and
• to fulfill legal obligations.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing You notice.
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When We disclose personal information for a business purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, We have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to Our clients or their agents for which You have engaged in a business contract, Service providers, Third parties to whom You or your agents authorize Us to disclose your personal information in connection with Our Services:
• Category A: Identifiers.
• Category B: Personal information categories.
• Category C: Internet or other similar network activity.
• Category D: Geolocation data.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request:
(i) the categories of personal information We collected about You and the categories of sources from which We collected such information;
(ii) the specific pieces of personal information We collected about You;
(iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about You; and
(iv) the categories of personal information about You that We shared, disclosed, or sold in the preceding 12 months;
(v) the categories of third parties with whom personal information is shared, disclosed, or sold.
(vi) We delete personal information We collected from You subject to certain exceptions.
(vii) Opting out of the “sale” of personal information under certain circumstances (detailed below).
You also have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because You exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA. We do not offer financial incentives or price or service differences to consumers in exchange for the retention or sale of a consumer’s personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that We delete any of your personal information We collected from You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, We will delete (and direct Our service providers to delete) your personal information from Our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our service providers to:
1. Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of Our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform Our contract with You.
2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
4. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
5. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with Us.
7. Comply with a legal obligation.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Us by email at legal@epochtimes.com, or by contacting us using the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below.

Only You or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
• Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative.
• Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide You with personal information if We cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to You. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require You to create an account with Us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If We require more time (up to 90 days), We will inform You of the reason and extension period in writing. If You have an account with Us, We will deliver Our written response to the registered email associated with the account. If You do not have an account with Us, We will deliver Our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response We provide will also explain the reasons We cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If We determine that the request warrants a fee, We will tell You why We made that decision and provide You with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against You for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, We will not:
• Deny You use of Our Services.
• Provide You a different level or quality of Services.

Do Not Sell My Info

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. We sell certain of your information to third parties to provide you with offers and promotions and opportunities that may be of interest to you.

Under the CCPA, a “sale” is defined such that it may include allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising on the Services or other services. Advertising, including targeted advertising, enables us to provide you certain content for free and allows us to provide you offers relevant to you. Depending on what Services you use, we may provide the following categories of personal information to third parties for these purposes:
• For online targeted advertising purposes: demographic and statistical information, user-generated content, device information and identifiers, browser and usage data, geolocation, and social media information.
• For sharing with third parties to send you relevant offers, products, promotions and opportunities: contact and registration information, demographic and statistical information, employment and education data, user-generated content, device information and identifiers, and geolocation.
If you would like to opt out of our use of your information for such purposes that are considered a “sale” under California law, you may exercise your opt-out choices by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link or our opt-out page here. You can also submit a sale opt-out request by emailing us at websupport@epochtimes.nyc, or by contacting us using the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below.

Metrics

California law may require us to compile metrics for the previous calendar year regarding consumer requests and responses.

Contact Information

If You have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, Our Privacy Policy, the ways in which We collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, You may contact Us via email at legal@epochtimes.com, or by contacting us using the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below.

Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Notice

We will update this CCPA Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

3. Your Privacy Rights for All Other Individuals

The Epoch Times offers all other individuals whose personal information we collect to exercise certain rights and control over their information, including:
• to receive a copy of your personal information;
• to amend, delete, or erase your personal information;
• to restrict the use of, or obtain an exportable copy of, your personal information.
To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information listed in the “Exercising your Privacy Rights” section below.

For each request, please state “Your Personal Information” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:
• the nature of your request;
• that the request is related to “Your Personal Information;”
• your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address; and
• whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or e-mail.

If you send a Request Concerning Personal Information by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery, and tracking. We are not responsible for any Request Concerning Personal Information that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

Submitting a Verifiable Rights Request

The Epoch Times will respond to an individual’s “verifiable request” to exercise his or her rights under the CCPA – that is, where The Epoch Times has received a request purporting to be from a particular individual, and The Epoch Times has been able to verify the individual’s identity. The need to verify an individual’s identity is critical to protecting your information, and to ensuring that your information is not shared with anyone pretending to be you or someone who is not authorized to act on your behalf.
Submitting your request. You may submit a verifiable request via the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section below. We will ask you to provide information about yourself so that we can verify your identity as part of this process. This information may include your name, address, whether you have an account with The Epoch Times, and other information deemed necessary by The Epoch Times to reasonably verify your identity. Once we have your submission, we will compare the information you provided to the information we have about you to verify your identity. If necessary, we may ask for additional information if we have difficulty confirming your identity. We will not share your information or honor other requests in those situations where we are unable to confirm that a request for your information is a “verifiable request.” We will not be able to process your request if we cannot verify your identity.

Submitting a request through an authorized agent. Under California law a California resident can appoint an “authorized agent” to make certain verifiable requests upon their behalf, such as the right to know what information we collect about the consumer or to request deletion of the consumer’s information. An authorized agent may submit a request by following the steps outlined above. An authorized agent must identify the consumer he or she is submitting a request on behalf of, and provide the information requested by The Epoch Times to verify the consumer’s identity. The Epoch Times will also require the purported authorized agent to submit proof that he or she has been authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Because the security and privacy of your information is paramount, we will ask that you identify and provide permission in writing for such persons to act as your authorized agent and exercise your applicable rights under California law in such situations. This may require us to contact you directly and alert you that an individual has claimed to be your agent and is attempting to access or delete your information. We will also independently verify your identity to ensure that an unauthorized person is not attempting to impersonate you and exercise your rights without authorization. We will not share your information or honor any other requests in those situations where you cannot or do not grant permission in writing for an identified authorized agent to act on your behalf, or where we cannot independently verify your identity.

Exercising your Privacy Rights

As described above, you may have certain rights to access, delete, or otherwise control the use, collection, and/or disclosure of their information. Once The Epoch Times receives and confirms a verifiable consumer request, we will work to promptly process such request. The need to verify an individual’s identity is critical to protecting your information, and ensuring that your information is not shared with anyone pretending to be you or someone who is not authorized to act as your agent on your behalf. To that end, we must be able to verify your information in order to process your request.

You may submit a verifiable request via the following:
By email: websupport@epochtimes.nyc
By mail:
The Epoch Times
229 West 28th Street, 6th FL, New York, NY10001, USA.
or
By telephone: 212-244-3395

We will ask you to provide information about yourself so that we can verify your identity as part of this process. This information may include your name, address, account information, and any other information deemed necessary by The Epoch Times to reasonably verify your identity, to ensure that your information is not shared with anyone impersonating you. Once we have verified your identity, we will work to fulfill your request in a timely manner. Please note there may be some situations in which we are unable to fulfill your request, such as if we cannot find any information about you within our systems. Additionally, we may not be able to honor a deletion request in some situations, such as if your information is necessary to fulfill the Services you requested or meet a legal obligation. We will inform you whether we can fulfill your rights request.

We may ask for additional information if we have difficulty confirming your identity. We will not share your information or honor other requests in those situations in which we are unable to confirm a request for your information is a “verifiable request.”

Lodging A Complaint

The Epoch Times only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

The Epoch Times
Address: 229 West 28th Street, 6th FL, New York, NY10001, USA.
Telephone: +1-212-244-3395
Fax: +1-646-349-5995
Email: legal@epochtimes.com

Update to Our Privacy Policy

The Epoch Times may update this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) or by other appropriate means if any significant changes occur. Any changes to the privacy policy will become effective when the updated policy is posted. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

Other Questions?

If you have other questions, contact us by
email: legal@epochtimes.com
Postal mail: 229 West 28th Street, 6th FL, New York, NY 10001, USA.

This statement was last updated on September 30, 2021.