World Cup Schedule 2014: TV Channel, Updated Fixtures, Where to Watch Quarter Finals in UK, US and Brazil?

By Larry Ong, Epoch Times
July 2, 2014 1:52 pm Last Updated: July 4, 2014 9:13 am

Out of an initial 32 teams, there are now only 8 left in World Cup 2014.

Brazil, Colombia, Netherlands, Costa Rica, France, Germany, Argentina, and Belgium survived the second round of matches, some by the skin of their teeth, and will need to step up a notch if they are to prevail in their respective quarter final match. 

Check out the TV schedule below, including the broadcasters.

Do note that live streaming will be available via Univision, Watch ESPN, ABC Go, BBC, and ITV.

See the channels for other countries after the schedule (do an article search for “Other Countries”).

All times are Eastern Daylight Time, which is an hour behind of Brazilia time (BRT).

Quarter-finals

Friday, July 4

12:00 p.m.

France vs Germany at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro 
ESPN2, ESPN Radio, BBC One, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m.

Brazil vs Colombia at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, ITV, Fútbol de Primera

Saturday, July 5

12:00 p.m.

Argentina vs. Belgium at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia 
ABC, ESPN Radio, ITV, Fútbol de Primera

4:00 p.m. 

Netherlands vs Costa Rica at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, BBC One, Fútbol de Primera

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

4:00 p.m.

Match 61, Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Wednesday, July 9

4:00 p.m.

Match 52, Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo 
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera

Third Place Game

Saturday, July 12

4:00 p.m.

Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN, ESPN Radio, ITV, Fútbol de Primera

Championship Game

Sunday, July 13

4:00 p.m.

Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro 
ABC, Univision, ESPN Radio, BBC One, ITV, Fútbol de Primera

Other Countries

Afghanistan — Ariana TV

Albania — RTSH, Digi-Alb

Andorra — TF1, BeIN Sports

Angonla — TPA

Aruba — TeleAruba

Armenia — ARMTV

Argentina — Canal 7, America 2, Canal 13, TyC Sports

Australia — SBS

Austria — ORF

Azerbaijan — ITV

Belarus — BTRC

Belgium — VRT, RTBF

Benin — ORTB

Bolivia — Red Uno de Bolivia, Unitel, Millicom

Bosnia — BHRT

Bulgaria — BNT

Burkina Faso — RTB

Burundi — RTNB

Brazil – TV Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports, Fox Sports

Brunei – Astro

Cameroon — CRTV

Cambodia — CTN

Canada — CBC

Cape Verde — RTC

Caribbean — SportsMax

Chad — RTNT

Chile — TVN, Canal 13

China – CCTV

Colombia — RCN TV, Caracol V, Millicom

Costa Rica — Repretel, Teletica, Millicom

Cote d’Ivoire — RTI

Croatia — HRT

Cyprus — CyBC

Czech Republic — CT

Denmark — DR, TV 2

Democratic Republic of Congo — RTNC

Ecuador — Gama TV, DirecTV, TC Television

El Salvador — TCS, Millicom

Estonia — ERR

Ethiopia — ETV

Faroe Islands — DR, KVF

Fiji — Mai TV

Finland — Yle 

France – TF1, beIN Sports

Gabon — RTG

Ghana — GBC, Metro TV

Georgia — GPB

Germany — ARD, ZDF

Greece — NERIT, Nova Sports

Greenland — DR, KNR

Guatemala — Albavision, Radio Television Guatemala, Millicom

Guinea — RTG

Hong Kong — TVB

Honduras — Vica Television, Telesistema, Televisora Hondurena, Millicom

Hungary — MTV, Digi Sport

Iceland — RUV, 365

India – MSM

Indonesia — ANTV, tvOne

Iran — IRIB 

Ireland — RTE

Israel — IBA, Reshet

Italy — RAI, Sky Italia

Jamaica — CVM Television

Japan – Dentsu, Nippon, TBS

Kazakhstan — Perviy Kanal Evraziya

Kenya — KBC 

Kyrgyzstan — NTS

Korea – SBS Korea

Kosovo — RTK, Digit-Alb

Laos — TVLAO

Latvia — LTV

Lebanon — Tele Liban

Liechtenstein — SRG SSR

Lithuania — LRT

Macau — TDM

Macedonia — MRT

Madagascar — MATV

Malaysia — Astro, RTM

Mali — ORTM

Malta — PBS

Mauritius — MBC

Mexico – Televisa, OTI, TV Azteca, Cinepolis

Middle East and North Africa — beIN Sports

Moldova — TeleRadio–Moldova

Monaco — TF1, beIN Sports

Mongolia — Emerge Media

Montenegro — RTCG

Mozambique — TVM

Myanmar — Sky Net

Namibia — NBC

Netherlands — NOS

New Zealand — TVNZ, Sky Sport

Nicaragua — Televicentro, Ratensa 

Niger — ORTN

Nigeria – Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria, Optima Sports Management International

Norway — NRK, TV 2

Oceania — Click Pacific

Panama – Corporación Medcom, Televisora Nacional, Cable Onda

Paraguay — SNT, Telefuturo, Millicom

Peru — Andina de Television, DirecTV

Philippines — ABS-CBN

Poland — TVP

Portugal — RTP, CMTV, SportTV

Romania — TVR

Russia — Pervyi Kanal, VGTRK

Rwanda — Television Rwandaise

Senegal — RTS

Serbia — RTS

Seychelles — SBC

Slovakia — RTS

Slovenia — RTVSLO

Singapore — Star Hub TV

South Africa — SABC, Supersport

South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) — MSM Satellite, Seven3

Spain — Mediaset Espana, Gol Television

Sub-Saharan Africa — Supersport, Canal+

Suriname — STVS

Swaziland — STVA

Sweden — TV4Sweden, SVT

Switzerland — SRG SRR

Taiwan — ELTA, Era Television

Tanzania — TBS

Thailand — RSPCL

Timor-Leste — RTTL

Togo — TVT

Trinidad and Tobago — One Caribbean Media

Turkey — TRT

Ukraine — NTKU, Ukrayina, Football

Uruguay — Monte Carlo TV, Sociedad Anonima Emisoras de Television y Anexos, Sociedad Televisora Larrañaga

Venezuela – Meridiano Televisión, Venevisión, TVes, DirecTV

Vietnam — VTV

Zambia — ZNBC, MUVI TV

Zimbabwe — ZBC