Aug 10 Olympic Round Up

August 10, 2008 Updated: October 1, 2015
Gold medalist Nicole Cooke of Great Britain poses on the podium after the medal ceremony for the women's road cycling event held on the Road Cycling Course during day 2 of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)
Gold medalist Nicole Cooke of Great Britain poses on the podium after the medal ceremony for the women's road cycling event held on the Road Cycling Course during day 2 of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

CYCLING

The end of the third day of the games saw Nicole Cooke claim Britain's first gold medal of the Beijing Olympics in a thrilling women's cycling road race.

BASKET BALL 

The basketbal event staged one of the most eagerly awaited contest with the US matched against China. It was a close game up until after half when then Americans push into a 25 point lead and eventually won the game 101-70. Other games in the draw saw defending Champions Argentina lose to Lithuania 79-75. European Champions Russia beat Iran 71-49 and Germany beat Angola 95-66, Croatia beat Australia 97-82.

BOXING

Last 32

Light-Welterweight (64kg)
Gennady Kovalev (RUS) bt Qiong Maimaitituersun (CHN) 15 points to 8
Richarno Colin (MRI) bt Myke Carvalho (BRA) 15-11
Driss Moussaid (MAR) bt Todd Kidd (AUS) 23-2
Roniel Sotolongo Iglesias (CUB) bt Mahaman Smaila (CMR) 15-1
Johnny Joyce (IRL) bt Gyula Kate (HUN) 9-5
Felix Diaz (DMA) bt Eduard Hambardzumyan (ARM) 11-4
Morteza Sepahvandi (IRI) bt Hamza Hassini (TUN) 16-4
Ionut Gheorghe (ROM) bt Jonathan Ortiz Gonzalez (PUR) 21-4
Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg (MGL) bt Hastings Bwalya (ZAM) 12-8
Boris Georgiev (BUL) bt Javier Molina (USA) 14-1
Bradley Saunders (GBR) bt Samuel Kotey Neequaye (GHA), KO 1st rd
Alexis Vastine (FRA) bt Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) 13-2

Welterweight (69kg)

Billy Joe Saunders (GBR) bt Adem Kilicci (TUR) 14-3
Toureano Johnson (BAH) bt Rolande Moses (GRN) 18-3
Olexandr Strets'Kyy (UKR) bt Gilbert Lenin Castillo (DOM) 9-6
Hanati Silamu (CHN) bt Precious Makina (ZAM) 21-4
Joseph Mulema (CMR) bt Bruno Flavien Bongongo (CAF) 17-2
Bakhyt Sarksekbayev (KAZ) bt Adam Trupish (CAN) 20-1
Vitalie Grusac (MOL) bt Gerard O'Mahony (AUS) 7-2
Jaoid Chiguer (FRA) bt Aliasker Bashirova (TKM) 17-6
Dilshod Mahmudov (UZB) bt Mehdi Khalsi (MAR) 11-3
Demetrius Andrade (USA) bt Kakhaber Jvania (GEO) 11-9
Andrey Balanov (RUS) bt Mujandjae Kasuto (NAM) 8-5
John Jackaon (VIR) bt Mahamed Nurudzinau (BLR) 4-2
Kim Jung-Joo (KOR) bt Jack Culcay Keth (GER) 11-11, points

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey saw The Netherlands beat South Africa 6-0, Australia beat South Korea 5-4, China beat Spain 3-0, Germany beat Britain 5-1, Argentina draw with the US 2-2, Japan beat New Zealand 2-1.

SWIMMING

Men's 400m individual medley

Final

1. Michael Phelps (USA) 4:03.84 (WR)
2. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 4:06.16
3. Ryan Lochte (USA) 4:08.09
4. Alessio Boggiatto (ITA) 4:12.16
5. Luca Marin (ITA) 4:12.47
6. Gergo Kis (HUN) 4:12.84
7. Brian Johns (CAN) 4:13.38
8. Thiago Pereira (BRA) 4:15.40

Men's 400m freestyle
Final
1. Park Taehwan (KOR) 3:41.86
2. Zhang Lin (CHN) 3:42.44
3. Larsen Jensen (USA) 3:42.78
4. Peter Vanderkaay (USA) 3:43.11
5. Oussama Mellouli (TUN) 3:43.45
6. Grant Hackett (AUS) 3:43.84
7. Yuriy Prilukov (RUS) 3:43.97
8. Nikita Lobintsev (RUS) 3:48.29

100m breaststroke (eight best times qualify for final)

Semi-final 1
1. Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 59.55 Q
2. Brenton Rickard (AUS) 59.65 Q
3. Mark Gangloff (USA) 1:00.44 Q
4. Igor Borysik (UKR) 1:00.55 Q
5. Oleg Lisogor (UKR) 1:00.56
6. Mihail Alexandrov (BUL) 1:00.61
7. Giedrius Titenis (LTU) 1:00.66
8. Christian Sprenger (AUS) 1:00.76

Semi-final 2
1. Alexander Dale Oen (NOR) 59.16 Q
2. Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 59.83 Q
3. Brendan Hansen (USA) 59.94 Q
4. Roman Sludnov (RUS) 1:00.10 Q
5. Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) 1:00.57
6. Yuta Suenaga (JPN) 1:00.67
7. Christopher Cook (GBR) 1:00.81
8. Damir Dugonjic (SLO) 1:00.92

Women

400m individual medley

Final
1. Stephanie Rice (AUS) 4:29.45 (WR)
2. Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 4:29.89
3. Kathryn Hoff (USA) 4:31.71
4. Elizabeth Beisel (USA) 4:34.24
5. Alessia Filippi (ITA) 4:34.34
6. Hannah Miley (GBR) 4:39.44
7. Yana Martynova (RUS) 4:40.04
8. Li Xuanxu (CHN) 4:42.13

4x100m freestyle relay

Final
1. Netherlands 3:33.76
2. USA 3:34.33
3. Australia 3:35.05
4. China 3:35.64
5. Germany 3:36.85
6. France 3:37.68
7. Great Britain 3:38.18
8. Canada 3:38.32

100m butterfly (eight best times qualify for final)
Semi-final 1

1. Lisbeth Trickett (AUS) 57.05 Q
2. Christine Magnuson (USA) 57.08 Q
3. Li Tao (SIN) 57.54 Q
4. Jemma Lowe (GBR) 57.78 Q
5. Aurore Mongel (FRA) 58.46
6. Alena Popchanka (FRA) 58.55
6. Elaine Breeden (USA) 58.55
8. Lize Retief (RSA) 58.63

Semi-final 2

1. Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.43 Q
2. Zhou Yafei (CHN) 57.68 Q
3. Inge Dekker (NED) 58.20 Q
4. Gabriella Silva (BRA) 58.39 Q
5. Eszter Dara (HUN) 58.84
6. Natalia Sutyagina (RUS) 59.07
7. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 59.29
. Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) DSQ