The 4 Major Battlefronts in Trump’s Ongoing Ballot Dispute
[…] “It is no mystery why the statutory timeline could not be enforced: This claim was too complex,” he wrote. “The fact it took a week shy of two months to hold a hearing that ’must' take place within five days proves that section 1-1-113 is an incompatible vehicle.

“Dismissal is particularly appropriate here because the Electors brought their challenge without a determination from a proceeding (e.g., a prosecution for an insurrection-related offense) with more rigorous procedures to ensure adequate due process.”

Yet another section of Colorado code, Section 1-4-1201, dictates that state primaries “conform to the requirements of federal law and national political party rules governing presidential primary elections.”

What that means in practice was disputed by Justice Berkenkotter.

“Did the General Assembly intend to grant Colorado courts the authority to decide Section 3 challenges? Based on my reading of [Colorado law], I conclude that the answer to this question is no,” she wrote.