William Barr Is Correct With Regard to Treason
[…] Elad Hakim
6/7/2019
Updated:
6/7/2019
Commentary

There is no love lost between President Donald Trump and former FBI Director James Comey.

According to a recent article in the Washington Examiner, Trump accused Comey, “who oversaw the beginning of the counterintelligence investigation into his 2016 campaign, of committing ’treason,' a crime that is punishable by death in the U.S.”

Attorney General William Barr disagreed with Trump’s conclusion from a legal perspective. Barr’s conclusion is correct.

The U.S. Constitution specifically defines the act of treason. Specifically, Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution states:
“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.
“The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.” Therefore, pursuant to this section of the Constitution, levying war against the U.S. is a treasonous act, as is giving aid and comfort to the nation’s enemies.
The 1807 treason case involving Aaron Burr is instructive on the meaning of “levying war.”