Guide to Midtown Toronto City Councillor Elections

September 28, 2010 Updated: October 8, 2010

[xtypo_dropcap]O[/xtypo_dropcap]n Oct. 25 Toronto will have an election to elect a new mayor and 44 city councillors. The Epoch Times asked Toronto city councillor candidates in midtown Toronto what is the top issue in the ward and how they will address it. We have compiled the results below.

 

Ward 16 Eglington-Lawrence

Candidate Names:
Coll, Michael
Macdonald, Roy
Mills, Terry
Stintz, Karen

All candidate meetings and debate dates:

Rogers Cable 10 debate on Sept. 28 at 8 p.m.
All Candidates meetings at Fairlawn United Church on Oct. 6 at 7:30 p.m.
All Candidates meeting at North Toronto Arena on Oct. 14 at 7 p.m.
All Candidates meeting with ARECA Oct. 18
All Candidates meeting with the Stanley Knowles Co-op date to be determined

 

Ward 22 St. Paul's

Candidate Names:
Cook, Elizabeth
Matlow, Josh
Molls, William
Sellors, Chris

All candidate meetings and debate dates:
Oct. 4 – Rogers TV Ward 22 Debate with Dale Goldhawk
Oct. 6 – Town Crier Ward 22
All-Candidates Debate Oct. 13 – Ratepayers'
All-Candidates Meeting Oct. 14 – Toronto Green Community

 

Ward 25 Don Valley West

Candidate Names:
Dickins, Joanne
Hostler, Tanya
Jenkins, Cliff
Robinson, Jaye

All candidate meetings and debate dates:

Oct. 6 Rogers Community 10 Live Debate at 7 pm
Oct. 13 Don Mills Ratepayers' Association 7 pm location TBD
Oct. 14 Lawrence Park Ratepayers' Association 7 pm, Lawrence Park Community Church

 

Ward 26 Don Valley West

Candidate Names:
Ahmed, Tanvir
Burnside, Jon
Dhanani, Mohamed
Khan, Nawab Salim
Malik, Shaukat
Pandor, Yunus
Parker, John

All candidate meetings and debate dates:
Sept. 30, hosted by Don Mills Residents Association
Oct. 6, Rogers Cable on Dale Goldhawk Show
Oct. 19, hosted by Leaside Property Owners Association

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

Candidate Names:
Anderson, Enza
Bergen, Ben
Chan, Ken
Dick, Joel
Gapka, Susan
Jemstone, Jonas
Leroux, Gary
Meynell, Robert
Missal, Perry
Narula, Ram
Rebanks, Ella
Spence, Paul
Tindal, Chris
Wong-Tam, Kristyn
Wookey, Simon

All candidate meetings and debate dates:
Sept. 22, 7 to 9 p.m. at 877 Yonge St.
Oct. 7, 7 to 8 p.m. Rogers Cable 10
Oct. 14, 7 to 9 p.m. Cody Hall, St. Paul's Church 227 Bloor St. E.