Did the Seahawks Use an Illegal 6-Man ‘Wedge’ Formation on Onside Kick vs Packers?

January 22, 2015 Updated: July 18, 2015

The Seattle Seahawks didn’t use an illegal formation during the onside kick during the team’s comeback against the Green Bay Packers in the NFC Championship game, as was suggested by numerous Twitter users on Thursday. Dean Blandino, the vice-president of NFL officiating, issued a response later on Thursday, saying the formation was fine and was perfectly legal.

He wrote on Twitter that the “rule changed in 09. At least 4 players must be on each side of the ball. 3 must be outside hash, and 1 outside numbers. Rule 6-1-3 (c).”

“Rule states you must have at least 4 players on either side of the ball. Formation was legal,” he added.

The team used a “6-man wedge” during the kick, as a number of Twitter users pointed out.

The NFL did eliminate wedge formations on kickoffs prior to the 2009 season. However, it doesn’t appear to be a wedge formation, as the players’ hands and arms aren’t interlocked.

Football Outsiders’ Scott Kacsmar pointed out the formation on Thursday.