August 18, 2008 - 18 Events, 54 Podiums
As of 11:00 p.m. Beijing Time
Discipline | Event |
|
| | |
Athletics | Men’s 3000m Steeplechase | |
GOLD | KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop | Kenya |
SILVER | MEKHISSI-B. Mahiedine | Frances |
BRONZE | MATEELONG Richard Kipkemboi | Kenya |
| | |
Athletics | Men’s 400m Hurdles | |
GOLD | TAYLOR Angelo | United States |
SILVER | CLEMENT Kerron | United States |
Bronze | JACKSON Bershawn | United States |
| | |
Athletics | Men’s Long Jump | |
GOLD | SALADINO ARANDA Irving Jahir | Panama |
SILVER | MOKOENA Khotso | South Africa |
BRONZE | CAMEJO Ibrahim | Cuba |
| | |
Athletics | Women’s 800m | |
GOLD | JELIMO Pamela | Kenya |
SILVER | BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei | Kenya |
BRONZE | BENHASSI Hasna | Morocco |
| | |
Athletics | Women’s Pole Vault | |
GOLD | ISINBAEVA Elena | Russian Federation |
SILVER | STUCZYNSKI Jennifer | United States |
BRONZE | FEOFANOVA Svetlana | Russian Federation |
| | |
Athletics | Women’s Discus Throw | |
GOLD | BROWN-TRAFTON Stephanie | United States |
SILVER | BARRIOS Yarelys | Cuba |
BRONZE | ANTONOVA Olena | Ukraine |
| | |
Cycling - Track | Men’s Team Pursuit | |
GOLD | CLANCY Ed MANNING Paul THOMAS Geraint WIGGINS Bradley | Great Britain |
SILVER | CHRISTENSEN Michael Faerk MOERKOEV Michael JOERGENSEN Casper MADSEN Jens-Erik | Denmark |
BRONZE | BEWLEY Sam GOUGH Westley ROULSTONHayden RYAN Marc | New Zealand |
| | |
Cycling - Track | Women’s Points Race | |
GOLD | VOS Marianne | Netherlands |
SILVER | GONZALEZ Yoanka | Cuba |
BRONZE | OLABERRIA Leire | Spain |
| | |
Equestrian | Jumping Team | |
GOLD | WARD Mclain KRAUT Laura SIMPSON Will MADDEN Beezie | United States |
SILVER | HENSELWOOD Jill LAMAZE Eric MILLAR Ian CONE Mac | Canada |
BRONZE | ENDRESEN Stein DJUPVIK Morten GULLIKSEN Geir HANSEN Tony Andre | Norway |
|
|
|
Gymnastics - Artistic | Men’s Rings | |
GOLD | CHEN Yibing | China |
SILVER | YANG Wei | China |
BRONZE | VOROBIOV Oleksandr | Ukraine |
|
|
|
Gymnastics - Artistic | Men’s Vault | |
GOLD | BLANIK Leszek | Poland |
SILVER | BOUHAIL Thomas | France |
BRONZE | GOLOTSUTSKOV Anton | Russian Federation |
|
|
|
Gymnastics - Artistic | Women’s Uneven Bars | |
GOLD | HE Kexin | China |
SILVER | LIUKIN Nastia | United States |
BRONZE | YANG Yilin | China |
|
|
|
Trampoline | Women | |
GOLD | HE Wenna | China |
SILVER | COCKBURN Karen | Canada |
BRONZE | KHILKO Ekaterina | Uzbekistan |
|
|
|
Sailing | 470 Men | |
GOLD | WILMOT Nathan PAGE Malcolm | Australia |
SILVER | ROGERS Nick GLANFIELD Joe | Great Britain |
BRONZE | CHARBONNIER Nicolas BAUSSET Olivier | France |
| | |
Sailing | 470 Women | |
GOLD | RECHICHI Elise PARKINSON Tessa | Australia |
SILVER | de KONING Marcelien BERKHOUT Lobke | Netherlands |
BRONZE | OLIVEIRA Fernanda SWAN Isabel | Brazil |
|
| |
Table Tennis | Men’s Team | |
GOLD | MA Lin WANG Hao WANG Liqin CHEN Qi | China |
SILVER | BOLL Timo OVTCHAROV Dimitrij SUSS Christian STEGER Bastian | Germany |
BRONZE | OH Sang Eun, RYU Seung Min, YOON Jae Young, LEE Jung Woo | Korea |
|
| |
Triathlon | Women | |
GOLD | SNOWSILL Emma | Australia |
SILVER | FERNANDES Vanessa | Portugal |
BRONZE | MOFFATT Emma | Australia |
|
| |
Weightlifting | Men’s 105kg | |
GOLD | ARAMNAU Andrei | Australia |
SILVER | KLOKOV Dmitriy | Russian Federation |
BRONZE | LAPIKOV Dmitry | Russian Federation |
Friends Read Free