Court Rejects ‘Racial Justice’ Demonstrator’s Challenge to Federal Anti-Riot Law
[…] Court Rejects ‘Racial Justice’ Demonstrator’s Challenge to Federal Anti-Riot Law

Court Rejects ‘Racial Justice’ Demonstrator’s Challenge to Federal Anti-Riot Law
A demonstrator holds a card that reads "Black Lives Matter," outside of the Glynn County courthouse in Brunswick, Ga., on June 4, 2020. (Sean Rayford/Getty Images)
Zachary Stieber
5/14/2021
Updated:
5/14/2021

A federal judge in Alabama on Thursday ruled against a so-called racial demonstrator who had challenged a federal law against civil disorder that she’s accused of violating.

Tia Pugh’s attorney argued that 18 U.S. Code § 231, which says that whoever commits or tries to commit “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” while he is officially engaged in his duties amid civil disorder, was racially motivated in part because its author, former Sen. Russell Long (D-La.) supported racial segregation and opposed the civil rights movement.