Kitchee, Eastern, BC Rangers and Dreams Metro Gallery Win in League Cup Action

Association football—Hong Kong
December 8, 2015 Updated: December 8, 2015
FONT BFONT SText size

HONG KONG—This weekend saw the further rounds of the League cup with Saturday (Dec 5) featuring the group A clash between Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin and Dream Metro Gallery at Tsing Yi Sports Ground, and group B action between Eastern and Hong Kong Pegasus at Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground, and Sunday (Dec 6) group A match featuring South China against Kitchee at Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground, and the group B meeting between Yuen Long and BC Rangers at the Tsing Yi Sports Ground.

Saturday’s (Dec 5) first game between Eastern and Hong Kong Pegasus was won 2-nil by Eastern, thanks to a 12th minute lob from Michael Lugo over Hong Kong Pegasus goalkeeper Kristijan Naumovski, and a 56th spot kick converted by Andreagw Barisic.

In the later game between Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin and Dreams Metro Gallery, the latter won courtesy of a 26th minute drive from Lai Lok-yin after he’d worked his way into the penalty box, and a 67th minute penalty converted by Olivier Ngue .

In Sunday’s other group A game, Kitchee were 2-1 victors over South China.

In Sunday’s other game, a group B game, BC Rangers ran out 2-1 winners against Yuen Long, with BC Rangers opening the scoring in the 23rd minute when Roberto Fronza converted a penalty kick awarded after Yuen Long goalkeeper Chiu Yu-ming had brought down Tommy Chuck in the penalty box. Yuen Long equalised in the 58th minute when Chan Cheuk-kwong headed in Yan pak-long’s corner, but BC Rangers restored their advantage in the 65th minute when Hui Ka-lok finished the rebound off of the post following Diego Folgar’s shot from a cross.

In the first division, Sun Hei were 1-nil victors over Lucky Mile, Yau Tsim Mong drew 3-all with Shatin, Tai Po won 5-nil against Wanchai, Wing Yee were 5-2 victors over Kwai Tsing, Metro Gallery Sun Source were 2-1 winners against Tai Chung, Kwun Tong were beaten 2-nil by Double Flower, and HKFC drew nil-all with Citizen.

Tai Po lead the table with 28 points from 12 games, with Sun Hei second with 26 points, Citizen third with 25 points from the same games, HKFC and Yau Tsim Mong are joint fourth with 24 points, though Yau Tsim Mong have a game in hand.

In the second division, Sham Shui Po were 1-nil victors over Kowloon City, Kwong Wah drew 2-all with Tsuen Wan, Tuen Mun won 4-1 against Happy Valley, Eastern District were beaten 4-2 by Tung Sing, Sai Kung drew 1-all with Kwok Keung, and Sparta Rotterdam Mutual won 3-nil against Tuen Mun FC.

Sham Shui Po lead the table on 26 points, with Sparta Rotterdam Mutual second with 25 points, and Eastern District third with 24 points, all from 11 games played.

In the third division, Wing Go Fu Moon were 1-nil victors over St Joseph’s, KCDRSC were 3-1 winners against King Mountain, Ornament won 4-2 against Fukien, Sun International were 3-nil victors over KCC, Central & Western were 4-nil winners against Telecom, Rex Global North District won 1-nil against GFC Friends, New Fair Kui Tan drew 2-all with Islands, and Hoi King were 2-nil victors over HKFYG.

Central and Western lead the table with 37 points, with Hoi King second with 36 points.

Yau Yee League
In the first division, Albion drew nil-all with USRC where Sean Tunde Olokigbe spurned a couple of clear cut chances and failed to be awarded a penalty for a trip in the last 5 minutes. GAS were 1-nil victors over Baker Tilly Spartans courtesy of Aaron Martindale’s strike, Wanderers were beaten 1-nil by KCC Dragons, The Store House Squadron won 3-nil against Swiss XI, and Colts drew 4-all with HKDC Mobsters.

GAS lead the table with 28 points from 11 games, with Wanderers and KCC Dragons joint second with 23 points from the same games, and Albion fourth with 22 points from the same games. Baker Tilly Spartans need to pick up the gap at the bottom have won 2 points to date.

In the second division, IUSC (Tai Po) game with Antonhill was abandoned, University were 2-1 winners against WYFC06, Boca Seniors won 2-1 against The Store House Hearts, French Kiss were 3-1 winners against Colloids FC, KCC Knights were 5-nil victors over GGFC, and IES were 1-nil victors over Azzurri.

French Kiss lead the table with 27 points, with KCC Knights second with 25 points, and Azzurri third on 23 points, all from 12 games.

In the third division, ANP were 3-nil victors over HKUSA, CSOB drew 3-all with White Youth, Dynamo were 5-1 victors over Green Cypress FC, Yan Po won 2-nil against HKSS, HOB were beaten 3-2 by Goal Visio, and Grasshoppers were 6-3 winners against CAPS.
Dynamo lead the table with 27 points from 12 games, with Yan Po second with 26 points from the same games, ANP third with 24 points from the same games, Grasshoppers fourth with 22 points, and Goal Vision fifth with 21 points.

In the fourth division, Standard Chartered were 3-2 victors over Rising Sun, Power 22 were 4-1 victors over Darts, Friends of Barclays drew 3-all with Hung Art, Bapcoll drew 2-all with Skyline, Scorpions won 1-nil against WYFC84, and Outward Bound were beaten 7-nil by Maccabi HK.

Friends of Barclays lead the table with 32 points from 12 games, with Maccabi HK second with 31 points from the same matches.

Allan Jackson has been involved in soccer for more than 40 years as a player, referee, administrator and freelance writer.