Higher Disloyalty: How Comey Tricked the Country Into a Corrupted Investigation
[…] The worst was Trump’s saying he would “hope” that Comey would “go easy” on Lt. Gen. Michael Flynn, far less commanding than President Barack Obama’s declaration of Hillary Clinton’s innocence before her investigation had concluded.

Comey then got his special counsel, but in an unexpected way. He, along with his bedfellows Andrew McCabe, Lisa Page, Strzok, and others, convinced Rosenstein that Comey’s firing constituted obstruction of ... well, nothing, because there wasn’t yet a criminal investigation or “proceeding” to obstruct.

But to appoint a special counsel under 28 CFR Section 600.1, a criminal investigation or case was needed:
“The ... Acting Attorney General will appoint a special counsel when he or she determines that a criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted ...”
The firing of Comey, of course, could be made into a potential crime, albeit an extremely tenuous one. So why not use this firing as a basis on which to open a case and bully Rosenstein? Small problem.