Higher Disloyalty: How Comey Tricked the Country Into a Corrupted Investigation
[…] Both to cover up his dishonest FISA spying on the Trump campaign and, hopefully, to get rid of the disliked Trump through seemingly inevitable process crimes.
Comey, who had done the same thing in the crimeless Valerie Plame-Scooter Libby investigation, knew that he had to first work a recusal of the honest Attorney General Jeff Sessions, just as he had, wrongly, with the honorable John Ashcroft in Plame. In order to recuse Sessions, the Department of Justice (DOJ) required a criminal investigation to recuse an official, per 28 CFR Section 45.2:
“(a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with ...”
At the time Sessions recused himself on advice from the DOJ, there was no crime or even a criminal investigation open, only a counterintelligence probe.

But only a few in the unusually tightly held FBI headquarters’ circle knew that.