The FIFA 2014 World Cup is underway and fans around the world are looking for the schedule, as well as groups, for the tournament.
See them below.
Groups and Teams
Group A
Brazil
Cameroon
Croatia
Mexico
Group B
Australia
Chile
Netherlands
Spain
Group C
Colombia
Greece
Ivory Coast
Japan
Group D
Costa Rica
England
Italy
Uruguay
Group E
Ecuador
France
Honduras
Switzerland
Group F
Argentina
Bosnia
Iran
Nigeria
Group G
Germany
Ghana
Portugal
USA
Group H
Algeria
Belgium
Korea
Russia
Schedule, TV and Live Stream Info
Note that live streaming will be available via Univision, Watch ESPN, ABC Go, BBC, and ITV, and through many of the other countries’ broadcasters.
All times are Eastern Daylight Time, which is one hour ahead of BRT.
Saturday, June 14
12:00 p.m.
C1. Colombia vs. C2. Greece at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ABC, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
D1. Uruguay vs. D2. Costa Rica at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ABC, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
D3. England vs. D4. Italy at Arena Amazônia, Manaus
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
9:00 p.m.
C3. Ivory Coast vs. C4. Japan at Arena Pernambuco, Recife
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio
Sunday, June 15
12:00 p.m.
E1. Switzerland vs. E2. Ecuador at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ABC, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
E3. France vs. E4. Honduras at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
ABC, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
F1. Argentina vs. F2. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Monday, June 16
12:00 p.m.
G1. Germany vs. G2. Portugal at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
F3. Iran vs. F4. Nigeria at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio
6:00 p.m.
G3. Ghana vs. G4. United States at Estadio das Dunas, Natal
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Tuesday, June 17
12:00 p.m.
H1. Belgium vs. H2. Algeria at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio
3:00 p.m.
A1. Brazil vs. A3. Mexico at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
H3. Russia vs. H4. South Korea at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio
Wednesday, June 18
12:00 p.m.
B4. Australia vs. B2. Netherlands at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
B1. Spain vs. B3. Chile at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
A4. Cameroon vs. A2. Croatia at Arena Amazônia, Manaus
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Thursday, June 19
12:00 p.m.
C1. Colombia vs. C3. Ivory Coast at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
D1. Uruguay vs. D3. England at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
C4. Japan vs. C2. Greece at Estadio das Dunas, Natal
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Friday, June 20
12:00 p.m.
D4. Italy vs. D2. Costa Rica at Arena Pernambuco, Recife
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
E1. Switzerland vs. E3. France at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
E4. Honduras vs. E2. Ecuador at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Saturday, June 21
12:00 p.m.
F1. Argentina vs. F3. Iran at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
G1. Germany vs. G3. Ghana at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
6:00 p.m.
F4. Nigeria vs. F2. Bosnia Herzegovina at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá
ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Sunday, June 22
12:00 p.m.
H1. Belgium vs. H3. Russia at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ABC, , BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
3:00 p.m.
H4. South Korea vs. H2. Algeria at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
ABC, ITV, ESPN Radio
6:00 p.m.
G4. United States vs. G2. Portugal at Arena Amazônia, Manaus
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Monday, June 23
12:00 p.m.
B2. Netherlands vs. B2. Chile at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
12:00 p.m.
B4. Australia vs. B1. Spain at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba
ESPN2, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
A2. Croatia vs. A3. Mexico at Arena Pernambuco, Recife
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
A4. Cameroon vs. A1. Brazil at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN2, ITV, ESPN Radio
Tuesday, June 24
12:00 p.m.
D4. Italy vs. D1. Uruguay at Estadio das Dunas, Natal
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
12:00 p.m.
D2. Costa Rica vs. D3. England at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio
4:00 p.m.
C4. Japan vs. C1. Colombia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
C2. Greece vs. C3. Ivory Coast at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ESPN2, BBC, ESPN Radio
Wednesday, June 25
12:00 p.m.
F4. Nigeria vs. F1. Argentina at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
ESPN, ITV, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
12:00 p.m.
F2. Bosnia Herzegovina vs. F3. Iran at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
ESPN2, ITV, ESPN Radio
4:00 p.m.
E2. Ecuador vs. E3. France at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
E4. Honduras vs. E1. Switzerland at Arena Amazônia, Manaus
ESPN2, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Thursday, June 26
12:00 p.m.
G4. United States vs. G1. Germany at Arena Pernambuco, Recife
ESPN, BBC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
12:00 p.m.
G2. Portugal vs. G3. Ghana at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
12:00 p.m., BBC, ESPN2, ESPN Radio
4:00 p.m.
H4. South Korea vs. H1. Belgium at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
4:00 p.m., ITV, ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
H2. Algeria vs. H3. Russia at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
4:00 p.m., ITV, ESPN, ESPN Radio
Round of 16
Team designations below refer to place in the group standings. BBC and ITV coverage hasn’t been announced yet for this part.
Saturday, June 28
12:00 p.m.
Match 49, 1A vs. 2B. at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 50, 1C vs. 2D. at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Sunday, June 29
12:00 p.m.
Match 51, 1B. vs. 2A. at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 52, 1D. vs. 2C. at Arena Pernambuco, Recife
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Monday, June 30
12:00 p.m.
Match 53, 1E. vs. 2F. at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 54, 1G. vs. 2H. at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Tuesday, July 1
12:00 p.m.
Match 55, 1F. vs. 2E. at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 56, 1H. vs. 2G. at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Quarterfinals
Friday, July 4
12:00 p.m.
Match 58, Winner of Match 53 vs. Winner of Match 54 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 57, Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Saturday, July 5
12:00 p.m.
Match 60, Winner of Match 55 vs. Winner of Match 56 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
4:00 p.m.
Match 59, Winner of Match 51 vs. Winner of Match 52 at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Semifinals
Tuesday, July 8
4:00 p.m.
Match 61, Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Wednesday, July 9
4:00 p.m.
Match 52, Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Third Place Game
Saturday, July 12
4:00 p.m.
Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia
ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Championship Game
Sunday, July 13
4:00 p.m.
Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
ABC, Univision, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera
Friends Read Free