Day 5 Results of the XXIX Summer Olympics

August 13, 2008 Updated: October 1, 2015

  Epoch Times Photo

August 13, 200817 Events, 55 Podiums

World-record performances continue in swimming and weightlifting. 

Michael Phelps became the most successful Olympic athlete in history after collecting his 10th and 11th gold medals. 

He won his 10th gold in the men's 200 m butterfly and went on to claim his 11th in the 4×200 m freestyle relay. The relay team achieved a new record of 6:58:56, more than four seconds faster then the previous world record. 

Italian Federica Pellegrini won gold with a world-record-breaking performance in the 200 m freestyle final She became the first Italian to win an Olympic swimming event, and set a new world record of 1:54.82. 

Eamon Sullivan of Australia won the 100 m freestyle semifinals with a new world-record record time of 47.05. 

Liu Chunhong of China retained her Olympic title in weightlifting with three new world records in the women's 69 kg category. Liu hoisted 128 kg in snatch and 158 kg in clean and jerk for a total of 286 kg.

 

 

 

 

Discipline

Event

Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial

GOLD

CANCELLARA Fabian

Switzerland

SILVER

LARSSON Gustav

Sweden

BRONZE

LEIPHEIMER Levi

United States

 

 

 

Cycling

Women's Individual Time Trial

GOLD

ARMSTRONG Kristin

United States

SILVER

POOLEY Emma

Great Britain

BRONZE

THURIG Karin

Switzerland

 

 

 

Diving

Men's Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard

GOLD

QIN Kai

China

 

WANG Feng

 

SILVER

KUNAKOV Yuriy

Russian Federation

 

SAUTIN Dmitry

 

BRONZE

KVASHA Illya

Ukraine

 

PRYGOROV Oleksiy

 

 

 

 

Fencing

Women’s Individual Epee

GOLD

HEIDEMANN Britta

Germany

SILVER

BRANZA Ana Maria

Romania

BRONZE

MINCZA-NEBALD Ildiko

Hungary

 

 

 

Fencing

Men’s Individual Foil

GOLD

PHILIPP KLEIBRINK Benjamin

Germany

SILVER

OTA Yuki

Japan

BRONZE

SANZO Salvatore

Italy

 

 

 

Gymnastics Artistic

Women's Team

GOLD

DENG Linlin

China

 

LI Shanshan

 

CHENG Fei

 

JIANG Yuyuan

 

He Kexin

 

YANG Yilin

SILVER

MEMMEL Chellsie

United States

 

SLOAN Bridget

 

LIUKIN Nastia

 

SACRAMONE Alicia

 

JOHNSON Shawn

 

PESZEK Samantha

BRONZE

GRIGORE Andreea

Romania

 

TAMIRJAN Anamaria

 

DRAGOI Gabriela

 

NISTOR Steliana

 

ACATRINEI Andreea

 

IZABASA Sandra

 

 

 

Judo

Women's Middleweight -70 kg

GOLD

MASAE Ueno

Japan

SILVER

HERNANDEZ Anaysi

Cuba

BRONZE

BOSCH Edith

Netherlands

BRONZE

ROUSEY Ronda

United States

 

 

 

Judo

Men’s Middleweight -90 kg

GOLD

TSIREKIDZE Irakli

Georgia

SILVER

BENIKHLEF Amar

Algeria

BRONZE

ASCHWANDEN Sergei

Switzerland

BRONZE

MESBAH Hesham

Egypt

 

 

 

Shooting

Women's 25-Meter Sport Pistol (30+30 Shots)

GOLD

CHEN Ying

China

SILVER

OTRYAD Gundegmaa

Mongolia

BRONZE

DORJSUREN Munkhbayar

Germany

 

 

 

Swimming

Men's 200-Meter Butterfly

GOLD

PHELPS Michael

United States

SILVER

CSEH Laszlo

Hungary

BRONZE

MATSUDA Takeshi

Japan

 

 

 

Swimming

Women's 200-Meter Freestyle

GOLD

PELLEGRINI Frederica

Italy

SILVER

ISAKOVIC Sara

Slovenia

BRONZE

PANG Jiaying

China

 

 

 

Swimming

Men's 4×200-Meter Freestyle Relay

GOLD

PHELPS Michael

United States

 

LOCHTE Ryan

 
 

BERENS Ricky

 
 

VANDERKAAY Peter

 

SILVER

LOBINTSEV Nikita

Russian Federation

 

LAGUNOV Evgeniy

 
 

IZOTOV Danila

 
 

SUKHORUKOV Alexander

 

BRONZE

MURPHY Patrick

Australia

 

HACKETT Grant

 
 

BRITS Grant

 
 

FFROST Nick

 

 

 

 

Swimming

Women's 200-Meter Individual Medley

GOLD

RICE Stephanie

Australia

SILVER

COVENTRY Kirsty

Zimbabwe

BRONZE

COUGHLIN Natalie

United States

 

 

 

Weightlifting

Women's 69kg

GOLD

LIU Chunhong

China

SILVER

SLIVENKO Oxana

Russian Federation

BRONZE

DAVYDOVA Natalya

Ukraine

 

 

 

Weightlifting

Men's 77kg

GOLD

SA Jaehyouk

South Korea

SILVER

LI Hongli

China

BRONZE

DAVTYAN Gevorg

Armenia

 

 

 

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg

GOLD

FRANCOIS FABIEN GUENOT Steeve

France

SILVER

BEGALIEV Kanatbek

Kyrgyzstan

BRONZE

VARDANYAN Armen

Ukraine

BRONZE

SIAMIONAU Mikhail

Belarus

 

 

 

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg

GOLD

KVIEKELIA Manuchar

Georgia

SILVER

CHANG Yongxiang

China

BRONZE

RENE MARCEL GUENOT Christophe

Kyrgyzstan

BRONZE

YANAKIEV Yavor

France