Contempt Enforcement Against Barr Will Face Hurdles
[…] While the actual motive behind this decision is debatable—considering that Rep. Jerry Nadler (D-N.Y.) took a different position regarding contempt when it involved former Attorney General Eric Holder—the fact remains that Congress has several tools at its disposal to punish those who fail to comply with congressional subpoenas.

Notwithstanding this fact, Nadler and congressional Democrats likely will face some difficult hurdles if they try to pursue any of these methods against Barr.

According to 2 U.S. Code, Section 192: 
“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.”
When Congress subpoenas someone to testify, the individual must appear (absent of a legitimate reason not to). As set forth in Lawfare, failure to comply with a congressional subpoena can result in serious consequences for the offender, including a finding of contempt.