2014 Commonwealth Games: Dates, Athletic Schedule, and Countries, Including India and Swimming

July 23, 2014 Updated: July 23, 2014

The 2014 Commonwealth Games are set to begin on Wednesday evening with the opening ceremony.

The sports start on Thursday, July 24.

The games run through Sunday, August 3.

Check out the full schedule, and countries, below. Number of athletes in parentheses. All times BST.

Countries

There are 71 participating nations and approximately 4,500 athletes taking part in the games.

Anguilla (12)
Antigua and Barbados (20)
Australia (417)
Bahamas (53)
Bangladesh (30)
Belize (12)
Bermuda (18)
Botswana (19)
British Virgin Islands (10
Brunei (1)
Cameroon (62)
Canada (265)
Cayman Islands (28)
Cook Islands (26)
Cyprus (51)
Dominica (11)
England (416)
Falkland Islands (25)
Fiji (26)
Ghana (104)
Gibraltar (27)
Grenada (16)
Guernsey (39)
Guyana (28
India (215)
Isle of Man (46)
Jamaica (114)
Jersey (40)
Kenya (184)
Kiribati (20)
Lesotho (27)
Malawi (30)
Malaysia (180)
Maldives (25)
Malta (29)
Mauritius (62)
Montserrat (4)
Mozambique (17)
Namibia (35)
Nauru (10)
New Zealand (232)
Nigeria (127)
Niue (26)
Norfolk Island (24)
Northern Ireland (117)
Pakistan (62)
Papua New Guinea (93)
Rwanda (21)
Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha (10)
Saint Kitts and Nevis (12)
Saint Lucia (32)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (27)
Samoa (41)
Scotland (310)
Seychelles (39)
Sierra Leone (23)
Singapore (70)
Solomon Islands (12)
South Africa (187)
Sri Lanka (103)
Swaziland (15)
Tanzania (36)
Tonga (15)
Trinidad and Tobago (127)
Turks and Caicos Islands (9)
Tuvalu (5)
Uganda (62)
Vanuatu (12)
Wales (234)
Zambia (47)

boxing

Prince Charles, Prince of Wales and Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall watch the Indian Women’s Commonwealth Boxing Team train as they visit the Emirates Arena and Chris Hoy Velodrome ahead of the start of the Commonwealth games on July 23, 2014 in Glasgow, Scotland. (Photo by Chris Jackson/Getty Images)

Schedule

Thursday, July 24

Badminton — 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Cycling Track (medal) — 11:01 a.m. to 6:03 p.m.

Gymnastic Rhythmic (medal) — 12 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Judo (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:38 p.m.

Lawn Bowls — 8:45 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.

Netball — 11:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Squash — 11 a.m. to 710 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:27 p.m.

Triathlon (medal) — 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 7:20 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 25

Badminton — 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Boxing — 1 p.m. to 10:25 p.m.

Cycling Track (medal) — 11:01 a.m. to 5:53 p.m.

Gymnastic Rhythmic (medal) — 1:30 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Judo (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:17 p.m.

Lawn Bowls — 8:45 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shooting (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Squash — 11 a.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:43 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

Badminton — 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Boxing — 1 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Cycling Track (medal) — 11:01 a.m. to 6:26 p.m.

Gymnastic Rhythmic (medal) — 9:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Judo (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:38 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Rugby Sevens — 10:32 a.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Shooting (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Squash — 12:30 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

Athletics (medal) — 9:02 a.m. to 5:40 p.m.

Badminton — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Boxing — 1 p.m. to 10:18 p.m.

Cycling Track (medal) — 3:01 p.m. to 6:56 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Rugby Sevens (medal) — 10:32 a.m. to 9:37 p.m.

Shooting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Squash — 1 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:43 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 28

Athletics (medal) — 10 a.m. to 9:50 p.m.

Badminton (medal) — 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Boxing — 1 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

Gymnastics Artistic — 1:30 p.m. to 8:16 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (medal) — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shooting (medal) — 8:30 a.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Squash — 12 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:36 p.m.

Table tennis — 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

jess

Jess Trengove speaks to the media during an Australian press conference at the SECC on July 23, 2014 in Glasgow, Scotland. (Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

Tuesday, July 29

Athletics (medal) — 10 a.m. to 9:50 p.m.

Badminton — 10 a.m. 

Boxing — 2:30 p.m. to 10:15 p.m.

Cycling Mountain Bike (medal) — 11:31 p.m. to 2:01 p.m.

Gymnastics Artistic (medal) — 11 a.m. to 5:50 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Lawn Bowls — 8:45 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shooting (medal) — 8:30 a.m. to 5:55 p.m.

Squash — 11:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Swimming (medal) — 10:33 a.m. to 9:34 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 10:05 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling (medal) — 10 a.m. to 4:44 p.m.

Wednesday, July 30

Athletics (medal) — 10 a.m. to 9:46 p.m.

Badminton — 10 a.m. 

Boxing — 2:30 p.m. to 10:25 p.m.

Diving (medal) — 10:05 a.m. to 7:36 p.m.

Gymnastics Artistic (medal) — 1 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Lawn Bowls — 8:45 a.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Squash — 11:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 8:40 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 3:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling (medal) — 10 a.m. to 4:47 p.m.

Thursday, July 31

Athletics (medal) — 6 p.m. to 9:47 p.m.

Badminton — 10 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Cycling Road (medal) — 10:05 a.m. to 12:31 p.m.

Diving (medal) — 10:05 a.m. to 7:46 p.m.

Gymnastics Artistic (medal) — 3 p.m. to 6:18 p.m.

Hockey — 9 a.m. to 9:15 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Netball — 5 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Squash — 11:30 a.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Table tennis — 9:30 a.m. to 8:20 p.m.

Weightlifting (medal) — 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling (medal) — 10 a.m. to 4:43 p.m.

Friday, August 1

Athletics (medal) — 6 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Badminton — 2 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Boxing  (medal) — 1 p.m. to 10:11 p.m.

Diving (medal) — 10:05 a.m. to 7:24 p.m.

Gymnastics Artistic (medal) — 2 p.m. to 5:11 p.m.

Hockey — 10 a.m. to 8:15 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (medal) — 8:45 a.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Netball — 9:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Squash — 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Table tennis (medal) — 9:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 2

Athletics (medal) — 7 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.

Badminton (medal) — 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Boxing  (medal) — 2 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.

Diving (medal) — 10:05 a.m. to 7:35 p.m.

Hockey (medal) — 10 a.m. to 8:15 p.m.

Netball — 10 a.m. to 12:15 pm.

Powerlifting (medal) – 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Squash (medal) — 12:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Table tennis (medal) — 9:30 a.m. to 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, August 3

Badminton (medal) — 11 a.m.

Hockey (medal) — 10 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Netball (medal) — 10 a.m. to 12:30 pm.

Squash (medal) — 11:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.

Closing Ceremony — 8:30 p.m.

RECOMMENDED