Nominees for the James Beard Foundation awards were announced on March 15  at the Presidio Officers’ Club in San Francisco, Calif.

The James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards will be given out on April 26 at Pier 60 at Chelsea Piers in Manhattan. Winners in the chef, restaurant, and design categories will be announced on May 2 at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. Tickets to both events are available at jamesbeard.org/awards/tickets

The James Beard Awards were established in 1990 and honor culinary professionals for excellence in their fields.

2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come. 

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC

Launderette, Austin

Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco

Shaya, New Orleans

Staplehouse, Atlanta

Wildair, New York City

 

Outstanding Baker

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits and/or beer service.

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

 

Outstanding Chef

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, New York City

Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, New York City

 

Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years. 

Alinea, Chicago

Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York City

The Spotted Pig, New York City

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)

Ken Friedman, New York City (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)

Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others)

 

Outstanding Service

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Eleven Madison Park, New York City

North Pond, Chicago

Quince, San Francisco

Topolobampo, Chicago

 

Outstanding Wine Program

A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. 

Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL

Canlis, Seattle

Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

FIG, Charleston, SC

Sepia, Chicago

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

A beer, wine or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Harlen Wheatley Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, New York City

Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, New York City

Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, New York City

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

 

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA

Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

 

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Anita Lo, Annisa

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Jody Williams, Buvette

 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME

Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA

Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

 

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

 

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

 

2016 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI

Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

 

Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY

Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

 

Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS

Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

 

Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT

Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

 

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM

Owner: Florence Jaramillo

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Gina Gallo

Winemaker

Sonoma, CA

 

Jim Lahey

Baker and Proprietor

New York City

 

Ed Levine

Author and Founder of Serious Eats

New York City

 

Temple Grandin

Author and Animal Rights Activist

Fort Collins, CO

 

Marcus Samuelsson

Chef and Restaurateur

New York City

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle

Homeboy Industries

Los Angeles

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase

Dooky Chase’s Restaurant

New Orleans

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2015. 

 

American Cooking

The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook

Chris Fischer

(Little, Brown and Company)

 

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland’s The Country Cat

Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

The Southerner’s Cookbook

David DiBenedetto and the Editors of Garden & Gun

(Harper Wave)

 

Baking and Dessert

The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking

Abigail Johnson Dodge

(Taunton Press)

 

The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking 

Samantha Seneviratne

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More

Sarah Owens

(Roost Books)

 

Beverage

American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story

Tom Acitelli

(Chicago Review Press)

 

Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual 

Matthew Rowley

(Countryman Press)

 

The Oxford Companion to Wine 

Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding

(Oxford University Press)

 

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California

Travis Lett

(Chronicle Books)

 

NOPI: The Cookbook

Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully

(Ten Speed Press)

 

This Is Camino 

Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Focus on Health

Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment

Anne Ogden Gaffney

(Avery)

 

Everyday Super Food

Jamie Oliver

(Ecco)

 

Lighten Up, Y’all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome

Virginia Willis

(Ten Speed Press)

 

General Cooking

The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science

  1. Kenji López-Alt

(W. W. Norton & Company)

 

Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix 

Mark Bittman

(Pam Krauss Books)

 

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald

(Clarkson Potter)

 

International

Preserving the Japanese Way

Nancy Singleton Hachisu

(Andrews McMeel)

 

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl

Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit

(Lake Isle Press)

 

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook

(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

Photography

Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking

Darra Goldstein

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel

Heidi Swanson

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons

Steven Satterfield

(Harper Wave)

 

Reference and Scholarship

The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks

Toni Tipton-Martin

(University of Texas Press)

 

The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets

Darra Goldstein

(Oxford University Press)

 

To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South

Angela Jill Cooley

(University of Georgia Press)

 

Single Subject

A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood

Diana Henry

(Mitchell Beazley)

 

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

Marc Vetri with David Joachim

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman

(Clarkson Potter)

 

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)

Anna Jones

(Ten Speed Press)

 

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks

Michael Anthony

(Little, Brown and Company)

 

Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking

Madhur Jaffrey

(Alfred A. Knopf)

 

Writing and Literature

Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit

Andrew Moore

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

 

Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat

Barry Estabrook

(W. W. Norton & Company)

 

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)

Marion Nestle

(Oxford University Press)

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

 

Documentaries

For Grace

Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski

Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Google Play

 

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Director: Grant Baldwin

Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood

Airs on: MSNBC

 

The Starfish Throwers

Director: Jesse Roesler

Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert

Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

 

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Vivian Howard

A Chef’s Life

Airs on: PBS

 

Host: Pati Jinich

Pati’s Mexican Table

Airs on: WETA

 

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Bizarre Foods

Airs on: Travel Channel

 

Podcast

Burnt Toast

Host: Kenzi Wilbur

Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers

Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud

 

Eat This Podcast

Host: Jeremy Cherfas

Producer: Jeremy Cherfas

Airs on: eatthispodcast.com

 

Gravy

Host: Tina Antolini

Producer: Tina Antolini for the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

 

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks

Host: Allison Aubrey

Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health

 

The Food Chain – A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme

Host: Dan Saladino

Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino

Airs on: BBC World Service

 

What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright

Host: Dan Charles

Producer: Jeff Rogers

Airs on: NPR’s The Salt

 

Specials

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

Host: Charles Osgood

Director: Nora Gerard

Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner

Airs on: CBS

 

Christmas at Bobby’s

Host: Bobby Flay

Producer: Elina Brown

Airs on: Food Network

 

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

Host: Lidia Bastianich

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Airs on: PBS

 

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Extra Virgin

Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

Producers: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

Airs on: Cooking Channel

 

Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul

Host: Jacques Pépin

Producer: Tina Salter

Airs on: KQED-TV

 

Pati’s Mexican Table

Host: Pati Jinich

Producer: Gordon Elliott

Airs on: WETA

 

Television Program, on Location

A Chef’s Life

Host: Vivian Howard

Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill

Airs on: PBS

 

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

Host: Phil Rosenthal

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe

Airs on: PBS

 

The Mind of a Chef

Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe

Airs on: PBS

 

Television Segment

“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”

Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com

 

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly

Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff

Airs on: NBC

 

PBS NewsHour’s “Food, Glorious Food”

Host: Allison Aubrey

Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

Airs on: PBS

 

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

Host: Raghavan Iyer

Producer: Jared Maher

Airs on: craftsy.com

 

Mad Genius Tips

Host: Justin Chapple

Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan

Airs on: foodandwine.com

 

3-Ingredient Recipes

Producer: Matt Duckor

Airs on: epicurious.com

 

Video Webcast, On Location

Seafood at the Source

Director: Ryan Ffrench

Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench

Airs on: youtube.com/zagat

 

The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma

Producer: Elana Schulman

Airs on: munchies.vice.com

 

Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm

Producer: Angus Cann

Airs on: wholefoodsmarket.com/blog

 

Visual and Technical Excellence

Avec Eric Season 3

Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude

Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown

Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil 

Airs on: Cooking Channel

 

Chef’s Table

Director: David Gelb

Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker

Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman

Airs on: Netflix

 

Food for Thought, Food for Life

Director: Susan Rockefeller

Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang

Editor: Jackie French

Airs on: eatingwell.com and foodforthoughtfilm.com

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

Dining and Travel

“America’s Best Food Cities”

Tom Sietsema

The Washington Post

 

“It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere”

The Staff of Lucky Peach

Lucky Peach

 

“A Modern Guide to Timeless London”

Lauren Collins

Bon Appétit

 

Food and Culture

“Kiss My Grits”

Shane Mitchell

The Bitter Southerner

 

“In Search of Ragu”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

 

“Straight-Up Passing”

John Birdsall

Jarry

 

Food and Health

“Good Seed, Bad Seed”

Barry Estabrook

EatingWell

 

“The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat”

Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky

Cooking Light

 

“How to Eat Healthy(ish)”

Jon Wilde

GQ

 

Food Blog

Andrew Zimmern

 

Lucky Peach

 

Serious Eats

 

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Garden & Gun

David DiBenedetto and Phillip Rhodes

 

GQ

Brendan Vaughan

 

Los Angeles Magazine

Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

 

Food-Related Columns

“Eat”

Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

 

“Edible Life”

Corby Kummer

New Republic

 

“OtherWise”

Todd Kliman

The Washingtonian

 

Food Reporting

“Corn Wars”

Ted Genoways

New Republic

 

“Seafood From Slaves – An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century”

Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell

Associated Press

 

“48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests”

Nathanael Johnson

Grist

 

Home Cooking

“Cook Like a Pro!”

Adam Rapoport

Bon Appétit

 

“Into the Woods”

Langdon Cook

EatingWell

 

“Three Dishes: Gnocchi”

Brette Warshaw

Lucky Peach

 

Humor

@Freshcutgardenhose

Maryse Chevriere

Instagram

 

“Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields”

Emily Wallace

Gravy

 

“Stone-Ground Killer”

Julia Reed

Garden & Gun

 

Personal Essay

“The Chef Who Saved My Life”

Brett Martin

GQ

 

“(The New) Broadway, NOLA”

Rien Fertel

The Local Palate

 

“On Chicken Tenders”

Helen Rosner

Guernica

 

Profile

“The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford”

Allecia Vermillion

Seattle Met Magazine

 

“Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta”

Wendell Brock

The Bitter Southerner

 

“Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking”

Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

 

Visual Storytelling

“How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic”

Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive

Epicurious

 

“One Night: Kachka”

Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman

Eater

 

“Smells the Same”

Joana Avillez

Lucky Peach

 

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

“Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman”

Courtney Balestier

Punch

 

“Old World, New Wine”

Alan Richman

GQ

 

“There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.”

Dave Infante

Thrillist

 

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine”

Ryan Sutton

Eater

 

“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd”

Tejal Rao

Bloomberg Pursuits

 

“Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

 

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“My Father and the Wine”

Irina Dumitrescu

The Yale Review

 

“Pork Life”

Todd Kliman

Lucky Peach

 

“The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

 

75 Seats and Under

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013

Firm: Demian Repucci Design

Designer: Demian Repucci

Project: Bruno, New York City

 

Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen

Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles

 

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson

Project: Untitled, New York City

 

76 Seats and Over

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013

Firm: Land and Sea Dept. 

Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)

Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

 

Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch

Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago

 

Firm: +tongtong

Designer: John Tong

Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada

 

Design Icon

The Four Seasons Restaurant, New York City